Newcastle upon Tyne, Quayside.

Policy

YOUR DATA IS IMPORTANT TO US

The way Daley Lettings manage and process your data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998. This page explains how we manage your information to comply with the law and what this means for you. We are committed to being transparent with you and ensuring you know how your data is being used.

Our policy

Introduction

 

Daley Lettings is committed to the protection of the personal data of students, professionals, Landlords, employees, suppliers and other individuals whom we might hold information about.

We recognise the General Data Protection Regulations and the Privacy of Electronic Communications Regulations as the primary statutory responsibilities relating to data handling and processing.

To this end every individual employee, volunteer, member, or contractor handling data collected or administered by us must take responsibility and due consideration for its appropriate use in line with this policy and the declared processing activities. These arrangements apply to all employees and contractors, any deliberate breach of the data protection policy may lead to criminal prosecution. It may also result in personal liability for the individual.

 

Compliance

 

The General Data Protection Regulations sets out a series of rights for individuals. Daley Lettings employees planning data processing activities must record how these rights are addressed. The data protection and information security handbook details the rights and the organisation’s standardised processes to meet these individual rights.

 

Daley Lettings shall only process data within the law. Where a lawful process has been identified; We will make a record of the lawful justification within the privacy notice. The data protection and information security handbook details the procedures on how to record the lawful processing justification.

 

Data Breaches

 

Daley Lettings shall adopt processes to detect data breaches including audits and other appropriate processes. Employees shall report and investigate data breaches as outlined in the Cyber Incident Response Plan (CIRP).

Where an employee or contractor discovers a data breach they must report this to the Data Protection Officer within 24 hours. The Information Commissioner’s Office shall be notified within 72 hours of the breach where there is a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals such as discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss, and loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage. Where there is a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals they shall be notified directly also.

 

Data Protection By Design

 

Employees are required to adopt privacy by design approach to planning data collection and processing. As part of data collection assessment consideration shall be given to impact on privacy and where appropriate assessment of legitimate interest. The Data Collection Assessment Template should be used supported where required by the Privacy Impact Assessment and Legitimate Interest Assessment. Guidance for this process is contained within the data protection and information security handbook and templates available in the Data Protection shared folder.

 

 

 

 

Information Security

 

Data Storage

Electronically stored personal data must be stored in an encrypted or password protected form to protect against unauthorised access or processing. Physical representation of data, such as paper forms, must be stored within a locked storage unit. When no longer needed, the e-copies should be deleted and any paper copies securely destroyed.

Vital records for the purposes of business continuity must be protected from loss, destruction or falsification by employees, in accordance with statutory, regulatory, contractual, and policy requirements.

Third Party Contracts

Occasionally Daley Lettings may transfer data to third parties for process in line with guidance contained within the data protection and information security handbook. Prior to data transfer a contract to ensure compliance with relevant legislation must be in place with oversight by the Data Protection Officer.

IT Systems

Employees must make best attempts to protect their identity by using a strong password. Account passwords and usernames should not be shared without authorisation from organisational managers.

Digital equipment and media containing information must be secured against theft, loss or unauthorised access. In addition, all digital equipment and media must be disposed of securely and safely when no longer required – the data protection and information security handbook outlines the appropriate procedures.

 

What data do we process?

Daley Lettings process data from four groups of people. Students, Professionals, Landlords, Guarantors and suppliers/contractors.

Daley Lettings promises to respect any personal data you share with us, as well as data received from other organisations and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members through your personal data allows us make better decisions, communicate more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to reach our goal of having a positive impact with every tenant.

 

For each group we have written a privacy statement saying exactly how we will be using data we have about you:

Student and Professional Data Privacy Statement

Where we collect information about you from:

 

We collect information in the following ways:

 

  • Student application form
  • Tenant web enquiry

 

Third party organisations  – You may have provided permission for a company or other organisation to share your data with third parties. This could be when you registered, signed and assured shorthold tenancy or entered an online competition.

 

Social Media  – Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly  – This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

 

WHEN YOU RENT A PROPERTY WITH US

At the point of registration, we request certain information including your name, address and email address. This information is required to enable us to process your tenancy and its progress. Once you have agreed to let a property, we may contact you by email to confirm your details and again once your tenancy has been accepted. Should we need to contact you for any reason regarding your tenancy, we will use the email address registered to your account, or the telephone number provided.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

 

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

 

Information such as:

 

  • Your date of birth to ensure compliance with age-related laws
  • Gender or preferred name to facilitate correspondence
  • Your bank details to facilitate payments
  • Email address for communications
  • Telephone number for communications
  • Postal address
  • Student registration number – for exemption from council tax
  • Employment information for references
  • Previous Landlord Information for references
  • Guarantor details
  • Identification

 

We will mainly use your data to:

 

  • Legal documents – tenancy agreement, notices
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Collecting and maintaining your rental payments
  • Contacting for repairs and inspections
  • Registering security deposit
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information
  • Ensure you have the right to rent in the UK

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE AND WHO HAS ACCESS

 

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with employees and under strictly controlled conditions the following groups where necessary:

 

  • Contractors
  • Utility companies
  • Local Authority
  • Guarantors on a joint and several agreement

 

When we allow access to your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, what they are allowed to do with it and how long they can see it. We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

 

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

 

Contractor Data Privacy Statement

 

Where we collect information about you from:

 

We collect information in the following ways:

 

  • When you register as a supplier or contractor

 

 

SUPPLIERS AND CONTRACTORS

 

In registering as a supplier we will ask you to provide us with the following personal information:

 

  • Company Name and registration number
  • Director’s Name
  • Email address
  • Registered address
  • Telephone Number
  • Bank Details
  • Insurance documents

 

We will mainly use your data to administer our contracted duties with you.

 

Landlords Data Privacy Statement

 

Where we collect information about you from:

 

We collect information in the following ways:

 

  • When you register as a Landlord

 

Information such as:

 

  • Name
  • Email address for communications and statements
  • Telephone number for communications
  • Postal address
  • Bank details
  • National Insurance Number

 

We will mainly use your data to:

 

  • Financial payments
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Contacting for repairs and maintenance
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE AND WHO HAS ACCESS

 

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with employees and under strictly controlled conditions the following groups where necessary:

 

  • Contractors
  • Tenants
  • Utility companies
  • Local Authority
  • HMRC

 

When we allow access to your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, what they are allowed to do with it and how long they can see it. We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

 

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

 

Guarantor Data Privacy Statement

 

Where we collect information about you from:

 

We collect information in the following ways:

 

  • Application form

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

 

Information such as:

 

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Postal address
  • Date of birth
  • Employment status
  • Identification

 

We will mainly use your data to:

 

  • Establish creditworthiness

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE AND WHO HAS ACCESS

 

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with employees and under strictly controlled conditions the following groups where necessary:

 

  • The Landlord

 

When we allow access to your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, what they are allowed to do with it and how long they can see it. We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

 

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO KNOW WHAT DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU, MAKE CHANGES OR ASK US TO STOP USING YOUR DATA

 

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for we will do so. Contact us on info@daleylettings.co.uk  if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.  Information will only be provided to the email and fixed address provided to us on registration.

If you have any questions please send these to info@daleylettings.co.uk and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

 

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our Website or by contacting you directly. If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting the Data Protection Officer at info@daleylettings.co.uk

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROSSESING DATA

Contract

As a staff, third party or possibly student you will likely have a contract with us when you use our services which allows us to facilitate our obligations to you.

Consent

We may ask you to consent to us processing your data for marketing purposes or engaging with our platforms.

Legal

We are obliged by various laws including Contracts Act and employment law to process certain data.

Marketing preferences

Daley Lettings carefully curate marketing and communications that might be relevant to you. Sometimes we need to send essential information where we believe there is a legitimate interest in you receiving this.

Our privacy statements detail more information about how we use your data to communicate with you or where you have given consent send you marketing.

We always provide a way to opt out in our communications and we will never sell your data to third parties.

More Information

It’s important you understand your data rights and we recommend you visit the ICO Website for more information.

Daley Lettings have a vast amount of properties available and will help you to find your perfect home. Please call 0191 2399388 and we will arrange an appointment for you to view a selection of properties.

© Copyright Daley Lettings | Student Lets in Newcastle upon Tyne | Privacy Policy | Tenant Complaints Policy

×